Skip to main content
Menu
Aviation, Electronics and Manufacturing Programs at Mt. SACAviation, Electronics and Manufacturing Programs at Mt. SACAviation, Electronics and Manufacturing Programs at Mt. SAC
Plant and Animal Programs at Mt. SACPlant and Animal ProgramsPlant and Animal Programs at Mt. SAC
Science, Technology, Engineering and Math Programs at Mt. SACScience, Technology, Engineering and Math ProgramsScience, Technology, Engineering and Math Programs at Mt. SAC
Art and Design Programs  at Mt. SACArt and Design ProgramsArt and Design Programs at Mt. SAC
Humanities and Social Sciences Programs at Mt. SACHumanities and Social Sciences ProgramsHumanities and Social Sciences Programs at Mt. SAC
Health and Wellness Programs at Mt. SACHealth and Wellness ProgramsHealth and Wellness Programs at Mt. SAC
Public Service and Social Science Programs at Mt. SACPublic Service and Social Science ProgramsPublic Service and Social Science Programs at Mt. SAC
Teaching and Education Programs at Mt. SACTeaching and Education ProgramsTeaching and Education Programs at Mt. SAC

Sociology, AA-T (Cal-GETC) A0419

Program: A0419
Looking for guidance? A counselor can help.This Guided Pathways for Success (GPS) is a suggested sequence of coursework needed for program completion. It is not an official educational plan. Schedule an appointment with a counselor or advisor as soon as possible to create an individualized Mountie Academic Plan (MAP) specific to your goals and needs.
Suggested Sequence of CourseworkIndicates Courses Offered Online
Fall Semester (Year 1)
Course Prefix Title Units
ENGL C1000Academic Reading and Writing4.0
SOC 1Introduction to Sociology3.0
SOC 2Contemporary Social Problems3.0
CGTC ARTSArts3.0
Total:   13.0
Winter Semester (Year 1)
Course Prefix Title Units
COMM C1000Public Speaking4.0
Total:   4.0
Spring Semester (Year 1)
Course Prefix Title Units
CGTC CRTHCritical Thinking4.0
CGTC SCNC1Physical Science3.0
SOC 5Introduction to Criminology
SOC 7(or) Religion, Culture, and Change
SOC 14(or) Marriage and the Family
SOC 15(or) Soc of Childhood & Adolescence3.0
SOC 20(or) Intro to Race and Ethnicity3.0
SOC 36(or) Pac Isl and Asian Am Comm3.0
SOC 40(or) Intro to Sex and Gender Roles3.0
SOC 110(or) Introduction to Social Justice3.0
SOC 130(or) Introduction to LGBTQ Studies3.0
SOC 23(or) Statistics in Social Sciences3.0
STAT C1000(or) Introduction to Statistics3.0
PSYC 10(or) Stats for Behavioral Sciences4.0
ECON 17(or) Applied Business Statistics3.0
Total:   10.0
Summer Semester (Year 1)
Course Prefix Title Units
ANTH 5Cultural Anthropology3.0
ETHS 1(or) Introduction to Ethnic Studies3.0
HIST 36(or) Women in American History3.0
JOUR 107(or) Race,Culture,Gender,Media3.0
SIGN 202(or) Cultures in the Deaf Community3.0
Total:   3.0
Fall Semester (Year 2)
Course Prefix Title Units
CGTC ETHSEthnic Studies3.0
CGTC HUMHumanities3.0
CGTC BEHAVSocial & Behavioral Sci3.0
PSYC 3Research Methods in Psychology
SOC 12(or) Intro to Research Methods
Total:   13.0
Spring Semester (Year 2)
Course Prefix Title Units
ELEC TRANTransfer Course10.0
CGTC SCNC2Biological Science3.0
CGTC LAB(and) LAB1.0
Total:   14.0
57.0
Total number of Units
Just
$46
Per Unit
70% of students pay close to nothing with financial aid. Compare costs.