2012-13 Accomplishments 

Following is a list of major achievements earned by students, employees, and the institution during the 2012-13 academic year.

INDIVIDUAL STUDENT HONORS

  • Honor students Austin Cooper and Dianna Blake were among 80 community college students statewide selected for the 2013 All-California Academic Team.
  • Radio students Darlene Rodrigo, Alan Bailey, James Rojas, and Tamika Adams won Golden Mike Awards for excellence in broadcasting. 

STUDENT GROUP & TEAM HONORS

  • The Forensics Team captured the Phi Rho Pi National Championship Tournament title, winning the first-place Overall Sweepstakes (top award), the first-place Individual Events Sweepstakes, and the third-place Debate Sweepstakes—earning more points than any other competing team.
  • Mt. SAC ruled the community college basketball kingdom with both men’s and women’s teams winning state championship titles. The men’s win marked their first state title in Mt. SAC history, while the women finished the season undefeated (34-0) and bagged their sixth state championship (2012, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2004).
  • Culinary students Alan Kang and Brittany Johnson cooked up a storm, winning first and second place respectively at the SkillsUSA Regional Competition, with Alan taking the gold and Brittany the bronze. 
  • The Chamber Singers won three platinum medals at the Xinghai International Choral Competition in China and delivered stellar performances at the American Choral Directors Association’s national choral convention. 
  • The award-winning Singcopation vocal jazz ensemble sang its way to first place in the Collegiate Vocal Jazz category at the recent Next Generation Jazz Festival.
  • The Mountaineer staff earned “First-in-Class" honors from the American Scholastic Press Association.
  • The Flying Team soared high once again, bringing home the three top trophies from the annual Safety and Flight Evaluation Conference. The team won the Top Two-Year School Trophy for an unprecedented 22nd consecutive year and the Top Safety Trophy for the second time.,
  • The Robotics Team won the state Vex Robotics Championship at Cal State Northridge, with team captain Vincent Vendiola capturing the Individual Excellence Award.
  • Turf Teams won top medals at the 9th Annual Student Challenge of the Sports Turf Managers Association Conference and Exhibition. Mt. SAC was the only college to enter an all-female team. 

EMPLOYEE & TRUSTEE RECOGNITIONS

  • Mt. SAC Board President Dr. Manuel Baca was elected president of the California Community Colleges Board of Governors, the nation’s largest higher education system. 

  • VP of Instruction Virginia Burley (now retired) won the Academic Senate’s Lifetime Achievement Award, having served Mt. SAC for 27 years as a professor and academic administrator. 

  • The Learning Assistance Center’s Lori Walker& Study Techniques Committee, Dean Meghan Chen & Library & Learning Resources Division, and Music Professor Robert Bowen won the President’s Awards for Excellence & Innovation in Teaching & Learning.
  • The Associated Students recognized five faculty members as “Educators of Distinction” for their mentorship and guidance: Professors Paul Sharpe (Drug & Alcohol Counseling), Rocio Avila (English), Charles Merward (Philosophy), April Tellez (History), and Robert Augustus (Sign Language).
  • Music Professor Jeff Ellwood and his Mt. SAC Jazz Ensemble won the Reno Jazz Festival competition (community college division) for the second consecutive year.
  • The Academic Senate presented its Outstanding Faculty Award to Physics & Engineering Professor Martin Mason and its Outstanding Manager Award to Marketing & Communication Director Clarence Brown for the impact of their respective achievements on students, academic quality, and the college overall. 
  • The Academic Senate presented its “10+ Awards” for their accomplishments in the areas of curriculum and program development, grading policies, planning processes, and governance structures: Cristina Hernandez, Jason Chevalier & Music Department, Tom Edson & Academic Honesty Task Force, Steve Burgoon, Glenda Bro, Barbara Gonzales, Beta Meyer, Jennifer Galbraith, and Michelle Sampat.
  • The Classified Senate presented “Classy” Awards to Beth Quinlan (Campus Improvement), Beverly Heasley (Rookie of the Year), Sean Kelly (Citizenship), Mary Lange (Campus Leadership), Kenneth Frank (Creativity & Innovation), Pam Childs (Outstanding Achievement), Linda Diaz (Commitment to Student Service), and Karen Johnson (Best Attitude).
  • Counseling Professor Dr. Wanda Fulbright-Dennis, Biological Sciences Professor Dr. Carmen Rexach, History Professor Dr. Kimberly A. Earhart , and students Sandra Rodriguez and Lacy Webb were honored as Inspiring Women during Women’s History Month. 
  • Juan Sanchez was named “Community College Men’s Coach of the Year” by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America, Division II for leading his team to its fourth consecutive state championship last season—which was unprecedented in the association’s 40-year history.
  • Coaches Clark Maloney (men’s basketball), Bob Jastrab (football), Stacy Parker (baseball), Melinda Bowen (women’s soccer), Brian Crichlow (women’s basketball), Giovanni Lanaro (women’s track), David Rivera (wrestling), and Ruby Rojas (softball) were named Coach of the Year by state or regional conferences.  Track & Field Coach Doug Todd was named International Coach of the Year. 
  • Kinesiology & Athletics Professor Ron Kamaka, Geography & Political Science Professor James Stone, and High School Outreach Specialist Elmer Rodriguez were presented with the second annual College Champion Awards
  • Mike Goff was inducted into the California Community College Cross-Country & Track Coaches Association Hall of Fame.
  • Music Professor Bruce Rogers received the MEA Pearson-Silver Burdett Choral Educator Award.
  • Facilities Planning & Management Director Gary Nellesen received the Energy Efficiency and Sustainability Best Practice Award at the California Higher Education Sustainability Conference.

  • Professor Dave Lannom won the Horticulturalist of the Year Award by the Southern California Horticultural Society.

INSTITUTIONAL RECOGNITIONS

  • Athletics Department won the coveted National Two-Year College Athletic Administrators (NATYCAA) Cup (for a record third time), the National Association of Collegiate Directors of Athletics (NACDA) Learfield Cup, and the South Coast Conference Supremacy Award. 

  • After a 20-year hiatus, Mt. SAC revived its public induction of eight outstanding former athletes, coaches, and supporters of the athletics program at a star-studded Athletics Hall of Fame Banquet: Sophia B. Clarke, Willie Dancer, Linda Garrison, Dr. Ernie Gregoire, Art Mazmanian, Pam Newton, Antonio Pierce, and Don Ruh.

  • Mt. SAC dedicated its new 63,000-square-foot, state-of-the-art Design Technology Center, which now houses computer-based design programs such as animation, architecture, graphic arts and illustration, interior design, and photography.

  • English as a Second Language Department won Promising Practice awards for its VESL Career Paths Program and for its use of planning data to track student success.

  • The 23-foot rotating Astronomy Dome of the new Mt. SAC Observatory was debuted with public fanfare at a community event, drawing hundreds of star gazers. This element completed the college’s state-of-the-art multidisciplinary Natural Sciences Complex.

  • The Marketing & Communication Team, led by Clarence Brown, won a record 11 PRO Awards by the California Community College Public Relations Organization for outstanding program marketing, graphic design, photography, and publications. Winners included Greg MacDonald, Linda Lundgren, John Lewallen, Mike Taylor, and Jeffrey George. 

 

Mt. San Antonio College

1100 N. Grand Ave., Walnut, CA 91789
Phone: 909.274.7500 • TTY: 909.594.3447
For emergencies, call Campus Police: 909.274.4555 Ι Text-A-Tip: 909.274.9560

Copyright © 1989- • Mt. San Antonio College. All Rights Reserved.

 

All college-printed materials and Web info are available in alternative formats upon request.
Contact Disabled Student Programs & Services: 909.274.4290 or TTY 909.594.3447.

The 504/508 ADA Coordinators are located in Bldg. 4–230 and can be contacted at 909.274.4225.

.